2023
Relay for Life
Highest Fundraising School
The Australian Defence Force Future Innovators Award
Student Winner – Jo Hua (Year 12)
The Australian Defence Force Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award
Student Winner – Hayden Limos (Year 12)
Lions Club of Duncraig Scholarship
Student Winner – Maggie Tat (Year 12)
Lions Club Youth of the Year
District Finalist – Annie Pham (Year 11)
The University of Sydney International Science School
Scholarship Recipient – Eamonn Chandler (Year 11)
The University of Sydney International Science School
Scholarship Recipient – Jake Crowe (Year 11)
National Youth Science Forum Scholarships
Student Winner – Daniel Stayt (Year 11)
2022
Lions Club Youth of the Year
Public Speaking Winner – Hai Anh Ha (Year 12)
Relay for Life
Highest Fundraising School
The Australian Defence Force Future Innovators Award
Student Winner – Bahara Mohammadi (Year 10)
The Australian Defence Force Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award
Student Winner – Jake Crowe (Year 9)
2021
Certificate of Commendation
For excellence in Year 12 outcomes in 2021
Girls Engineering Tomorrow Program
Student Selection – Julyanna Lontoc (Year 11)
Student Selection – Jagriti Mehta (Year 11)
Student Selection – Hai Anh Ha (Year 11)
National Youth Science Forum Scholarships
Student Winner – Jagriti Mehta (Year 11)
Student Winner – Julyanna Lontoc (Year 11)
Student Winner – Ethan Campbell (Year 11)
Recognition of Academic Excellence 2021
For excellence in reading, writing and numeracy
RoboCup State Competition Secondary Rescue Division
Second Place Winner – Jake Crowe (Year 9)
Second Place Winner – Daniel Stayt (Year 9)
Science Teacher’s Association of WA Award
Staff Winner – Kiara Marzohl
2020
Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation’s International Women’s Day Breakfast
Student Key Note Speaker – Alana Dooley (Year 12)
John Curtin Scholarship
Student Winner – Alana Dooley (Year 12)
Lions Club Youth of the Year Award
Student Winner – Public Speaking Award – Alana Dooley (Year 12)
NAIDOC Perth Education Achievement Award
Student Winner – Alana Dooley (Year 12)
National Indigenous STEM Award
Student Winner – Alana Dooley (Year 12)
Premier’s ANZAC Tour
Student State Finalist – Falak Khan (Year 9)
My Place Writing Competition
Student Winner First Place – Jiya Shukla (Year 10)
Student Winner Second Place – Claudia Claite (Year 10)
2019
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Secondary Student STEM Achievement Award
Student National Finalist – Alana Dooley
Edith Cowan University Year 12 Achievement Award
Student Winner – Jordon Murfitt
Edith Cowan University Year 11 Citizen Award
Student Winner – Kelly Tat
Australian Education Awards
Finalist – Education Rising Star of the Year – Benjamin Garnaut
WA Education Awards
Finalist – WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year – Jeremy Caspersz
Finalist – WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year – Jade Muli
National Youth Science Forum, Canberra
Student Winner – Alana Dooley
Harry Messel International Science School Program
Student Winners – Aden Pegler & Alana Dooley
2018
Governor’s School STEM Awards
Winner – Leadership Excellence Award
Australian Education Awards
Winner – STEM Program of the Year
WA Education Awards
Winner – WA Beginning Teacher of the Year – Benjamin Garnaut
Finalist – WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year – Graham Johnston
Finalist – WA Student Services Staff Member of the Year – Lena Durbridge
Finalist – WA Aboriginal & Islander Education Officer of the Year – Jade Muli
CSIRO Aboriginal Summer School for Excellence in Technology and Science
Student Winner – Alana Dooley
National Youth Science Forum, Canberra
Student Winner – Keegan Sherwood
Fogarty Scholarship – University of Western Australia
Student Winner – Caleb McKenna
Netball High School Cup
Second – Open age division
2017
Governor’s School STEM Awards
Meritorious Leadership in STEM award
Pierre de Coubertin Award
Student Winner – Kyle Caplan
National Youth Science Forum, Canberra
Student Winners – Adi Bambang & April Htun
NUS Science Summer Camp, Singapore
Student Winners – Adi Bambang & April Htun
Sir Charles Court Young Leaders Program
Student Winner – Cynthia Pitts
2016
National Youth Science Forum, Canberra
Student Winner – Nathan Peterson
Sir Charles Court Young Leaders Program
Student Winner – Caleb McKenna
2015
Sir Charles Court Young Leaders Program
Student Winner – April Htun
2014
WA Education Awards
Finalist – WA Secondary School of the Year
Curtin University Engineering Excellence Scholarship
Student Winner – Maysen Kinslow
Edith Cowan University Citizen Awards
Student Winners – Joshua Gadean & Daneil Ballucci
Australian Vocational Student Prize
Student Winner – Gemma Williams & Jackson Kidd
2013
Young Australian of the Year
Year 12 Graduate, 2005 – Akram Azimi
2012
Prime Minister’s Award for Skills Excellence in School
Student Winner – Nyomi Waiata Jenkins
Australian Vocational Student Prize
Student Winner – Nyomi Waiata Jenkins